Sunday, March 14, 2010

The Best Hamburger EVER!





Okay...sidenote: I do NOT usually eat this much mayo. I squished the top of the bun and it all came out the sides...


You guys, I don't even LIKE hamburgers! I am not much of a beef eater so it takes something pretty damn tasty for me to eat it, let alone LOVE it and post a blog about it. Well this is IT readers. And yes, I may be a little too excited.

This magical hamburger secret is from Chris and Daniel, whose blog can be found here. They cooked for me and made these fabulous hamburgers a few weeks ago. Hey guys, if you get all pissed I'm spilling your secret let me know and I will remove the post, but I'll be angry.

Ok the secret is in the beef y'all. Two seasonings.

1. Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning. When making your beef patties you gotta get your hands dirty. Squish up the meat with seasoning...don't be shy. I used alot.

2. Johnny's Garlic Spread and Seasoning. Sprinkle this magical powder over the patty before you cook it. OH.MY.GOSH. Ah-mazing. I have gone to two grocery stores looking for this stuff and havent found it yet so i'm going to have to order it online.
After this, you can do what you want. I like white American cheese and plain old hamburger buns, but english muffins would be good too. Let the patty be your canvas! (over the top?)



4 comments:

Kandice said...

We use the Grill Mates steak seasoning all the time! It's so good mixed with sesame seed oil, soy sauce, and a tiny little bit of sugar for a steak marinade.

I love me some beef! Yum!

Merecogirl said...

ohhh girl that sounds amazing! I'm gonna have to try that!

hockey freak said...

DOn't forget the fat content. The more fat the jucier the burger. You had 20/80. Last week I made it with 27/73 or whatever the naxt "fatty" meat is. It was DRIPPING juice. YUMMY!!!
I'll give you some of the Jonnys. I have plenty.

Merecogirl said...

oh daniel you are the best.